Thursday, August 17, 2017
Travelsim 2016-17 Webnsite main banner

Cameron Merchant Player Profile

Silicon Beach Logo Square   Cameron Merchant

Silicon Beach Computers

Cameron Merchant is sponsored by Silicon Beach Computers for the 2016/17 season.

Silicon Beach Computers are a premium IT firm situated in Warriewood on the Northern Beaches.

Silicon Beach Computers (SBC) has been successfully operating since 2006. In 2012, they won the 'Youth Award' and were finalists in the 'Professional Services' category in the Northern Beaches' local business awards.

At SBC, the pursuit of computing service perfection means defying convention. If they don't push boundaries, then it's not good enough.

They build our own SBC branded computer systems and sell laptops, servers and all computer accessories. If you want customised SBC systems, they can also design that for you. Their team will create a system which will not just meet your requirements, but exceed them.

Because at SBC, the focus is on you, the client. SBC want to ensure that your computer needs are well looked after. To that end, the team will go out of their way to ensure that your computing experience is always enjoyable and seamless.

Visiot them at http://www.siliconbeach.com.au/ 




 

Cameron Merchant

Full Name:
Cameron James Basil Russell Merchant

Nickname:
Nappa, Dream

Date of Birth:
4th January 1984

Junior Club:
Forest and St Pius

Favourite TV show and why?
Family guy: Dry humour gets me every time

Favourite Movie and why?
Ghostbusters 1 & 2: Childhood memories & happpiness

Funniest moment on the cricket field?
Attach a one Jamie Sullivan to any cricket field on and off and you have your top 5 funniest moments with a lot of Manly cricketers

You had another solid year last year and actually passed 5,000 runs for the Waratahs. What are your goals for the coming season?
Amazing and privileged achievement to pass 5000 and goals from here are to continue to add experience and value to the Tahs with the youngsters and help them develop and have them dominate at 1st grade level.

You have played cricket all over the world, including stints in the New Zealand first class system as well as in Canada. What is the most interesting place you have played a game of cricket in?
Very lucky to have played all over the world. Recently in the off season I played a one day match in Niagara Falls Canada. The scenery was majestic.
Playing street games with smiling faces of locals in India is a special feeling also.

You are now working for Spartan sports and live a great life travelling around the globe. What is the best thing about working for Spartan?
So many great things to be part of such an innovative and exciting company. Creating new products such as coloured bats which go global, mix with some incredible world class players and genuine humans, see incredible parts of the world and have the opportunity to help youngsters smile and be the best they can be with the best cricket equipment

Our first grade side is again one of the strongest on paper this year. Where do you think the season for 1st grade will be won and lost?
It certainly is another great side on paper but consistency week in week out with both bat and ball will be a big factor. Identifying key opportunities to take a game and individuals to have belief and stand up to win them.
Once we get this we would like to see more wins than losses

Who is the best cricketer that you have played with?
Andrew Symonds was a natural athlete, incredible striker of the ball and fantastic bloke to make a young fella in myself feel comfortable and learn from

How would you go about impressing the girls of your dreams?
All starts with a dreams smile

Who at Manly would you most like to share a car trip to Campbelltown with?
David Gainsford

Who at Manly would you least like to share a car trip to Campbelltown with?
Myself as I love to nap in long car rides.. wouldn't be much company

What do you think the club needs to improve on for the 2016/17 season?
Appreciation of how good this club is, the people around it, run it and help that is on hand throughout the season to make it special

What is your most embarrassing moment on the field?
Some would say a premiership nude lap at manly oval may fall into that category.. not me, is a special time

Who is your tip for the D.G. Medal this season for their work on the circuit?
Billy Darcy.. sleeping under the covers on the morning of a PGs game at Drummoyne and supporting the boys.. pretty good effort and one that deserves to be a story for the ages

Who's Manly Cricket shoes, either past or present, would you like to be in for a day?
Mike Pawley the greatness of the man

Who were the best cricketers coming through the age groups with you?
Justin Cox, Michael Cosentino, Shane Cleary

latest-photos
become-a-sponsor
business-directory
sign-up-newsletter

Sign Up to our Newsletter

  1. First Name(*)
    Please enter your 'First Name'
  2. Last Name(*)
    Please enter your 'Last Name'
  3. Email(*)
    Please enter your 'Email'
Blue-Blood-Membership
become-a-worker