Friday, June 23, 2017
Travelsim 2016-17 Webnsite main banner

Manly Warringah Junior Rep teams get off to flying start

The Manly Warringah Junior Representative teams got the season off to a flying start on the weekend with 4 out of 6 boys age groups getting up in the top division DCA competition, while 1 of the 2 girls sides came out with the win in their Round 3 fixtures.

Star of the weekend was undoubtedly Jarod Colyer in the U/15s who helped the team to 1 dec. for 230 in response to 161 from Illawarra with a scintillating 120* off 94 balls which included 19 boundaries. He was well supported by Jake Osborne who contributed an unbeaten half century.

In the oppositions 2nd innings, Ned Barnet took 5 for 23 to follow up his 2 wickets in the first innings to have Illawarra 8 for 88. A great victory.

Other standouts included an unbeaten 71 from Charlotte Cambum in the girls U/13s to lead them to a big 82 run victory over Sutherland, and 68* from Joel Davies in the U13s easy chase of 148.

An unbeaten 51 from Billy O'Brien also led our U/12 Cawsey Shield to a big 8 wicket victory over Camden.

In their first season, it's great to see the U/13 and U/15 girls teams doing so well and enjoying their cricket. This was actually the U/13 Mollie Dive team's 1st victory of the season, while the U/15 Margaret Peden have also won 1 of their 3 encounters.

Some great results from both boys and girls teams that point to another successful season.

Full results below:
U/11 Boys - Creak Shield
Manly Warringah 6 for 92 (A Boulten 33*) def Bankstown 90 (T Laughton 2 for 12, A Chakravarty 2 for 12)

U/12 Boys - Cawsey Shield
Manly Warringah 2 for 121 (B O'Brien 51*, M Campbell 28*) def Camden 120 (W Marks 2 for 30)

U/13 Boys - Gee Shield
Manly Warringah 5 for 150 (J Davies 68*, L Johnson 33, J Buchanan 28) def Central Coast 148 (H Ryals 2 for 15, T Cousemacker 2 for 21, J Colbran 2 for 21, K Broome 2 for 25)

U/14 Boys - Moore Shield
Manly Warringah 197 (J Seward 62, O Lucius 30, M Priest 29, S Jones 29) lost to Camden 8 for 226 (Z Thomas 2 for 33, J Seward 2 for 39)

U/15 Boys - Weblin Shield
Manly Warringah 1 for 230 (J Colyer 120*, J Osborne 52*, N Barnet 41) defeated Illawarra 167 ( J Park 3 for 16, N Barnet 2 for 30) and 8 for 88 (N Barnet 5 for 23)

U/16 Boys - Watson Shield
Manly Warringah 104 (H Kantor-Smith 47) lost to Canterbury and Western Suburbs 6 for 105 (J Brewster 3 for 23, W Greenland 2 for 14)

U/13 Girls - Mollie Dive Shield
Manly Warringah 3 for 170 (C Cambum 71*, R Medley 41, K Trim 25*) def Sutherland 8 for 88 (S James 2 for 3, C Cambum 2 for 11)

U/15 Girls - Margaret Peden Shield
Manly Warringah 84 lost to Newcastle 196 (G Nankivell 2 for 14, S Campbell 2 for 27, A Hutt 2 for 33)
latest-photos
become-a-sponsor
business-directory
sign-up-newsletter

Sign Up to our Newsletter

  1. First Name(*)
    Please enter your 'First Name'
  2. Last Name(*)
    Please enter your 'Last Name'
  3. Email(*)
    Please enter your 'Email'
Blue-Blood-Membership
become-a-worker