Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Tahs depth biggest test yet – Rnd 12 Teams vs Sutherland

The Waratah’s go into Rd12 against Sutherland with the six players missing and our depth of talent being put to its most stringent test this season. Still it’s a great opportunity for many of our younger brigade to gain experience and to test themselves against more senior company and the Waratah selectors have every faith that they will do themselves and the Club proud.  

1’s – Jarrod Rawlings and Luke Diserens come into the side for Steve O’Keefe back on state duty and Ahillen Beadle who is unavailable for family reasons. 

2’s – Form 3rd graders Tom Kaye, Adam Gummer and Ed Burgess come into the team for Rawlings, Diserens and Justin Cox who is unavailable due to work committments.

3’s – With the 2-day format back in play, Sam Alexander makes a return to 3’s along with form 4th graders Zac Trewartha, Jake Carden and Sam Hole.

4’s –  With 7 changes to last weeks team 4’s are the most impacted of all teams. However our depth of talent sees several up and coming youngsters from 5’s move up lead by young Emerging Blue Joel Wood and Green Shield skipper Jack Pickering.

5’s – Max Burgess moves down to 5’s this round to allow himself to focus on an important work project and will add much needed experience to the top order. Hamish Ferguson returns to 5’s along with Sam Kelly who fills in for James Boyer who moves up to 4’s this round as a specialist bat after some fine recent form with the bat in 5’s. Promising young Green Shield players Ned Hole and Jacob O’Sullivan make their grade cricket debuts and we wish them all the best!

QUICK LINK  Vale Michael Shepheard 1979 - 2022

With a winning culture firmly entrenced within the club the Tah’s will be looking to continue our momentum and lift this round to further consolidate our postions on grade tables and the all-important Club Championship.

 Go Manly!

First Grade v Sutherland, Manly Oval
Saturday 7th & 14th February
Play commences: 10.30am

1. Tim Cruickshank (c)
2. Cameron  Merchant
3. Adam Crosthwaite
4. Luke Diserens
5. Jarrod Rawlings
6. Jay Lenton +
7. Luke Edgell
8. James Munting
9. Nick McLachlan
10. Nick Bills
11. Mickey Edwards
 
Out: O’Keefe (rep duties), Beadle  (u/a)
In: Rawlings, Diserens

Second Grade v Sutherland, Glenn McGrath Oval
Saturday 7th & 14th February
Play commences: 10.30am

1. Jack Ritchie
2. Ryan Farrell
3. Adam Gummer
4. Tom Kaye
5. Jarrod Walter
6. Rowan Hamman (c) 
7. Sam Webber +
8. Taylor Beatty
9. Dylan Marshall
10.Luke Grant
11.Ed Burgess

Out: Rawlings, Diserens (1’s), Cox (u/a)
In: Gummer, Kaye, Ed Burgess

Third Grade v Sutherland, Graham Reserve
Saturday 7th & 14th February
Play commences: 12.15pm

QUICK LINK  Notice of AGM - June 12 2022

1. Warren Evans (c)
2. Sam Hole
3. Jake Carden
4. Matt Cole
5. Jordan Daly
6. Zac Trewartha
7. Sam Gainsford
8. Aiden Bariol +
9. Nick McCallum-Toomey
10. Lance Stewart
11. Sam Alexander

Out: Kaye, E Burgess, Gummer (2’s), Falconer (4’s)
In: Sam Hole, Z Trewartha, Carden, Alexander

Fourth Grade v Sutherland, Sutherland Oval
Saturday 7th & 14th February
Play commences: 12.15pm

1. Josh Petersen (c) + 
2. Billy D’Arcy
3. Joe Graham
4. Jack Pickering
5. Joel Wood
6. James Boyer
7. Will Outred
8. Ryan Bishop-Perrett
9. Jacob Graham
10. Josh Wigney
11. Ben Falconer

Out: S Hole, Z Trewartha, Alexander, Carden (3’s), M Burgess (5’s) R Trewartha, Couch
In: D’Arcy, Pickering, Wood, Boyer, Jacob Graham (5’s), Outred, Falconer (3’s)

Fifth Grade v Sutherland, Mike Pawley Oval
Saturday 7th & 14th February
Play commences: 12.15pm

1. Simon Waddington (c)
2. Max Burgess
3. Ned Hole
4. Jack Edwards
5. Hamish Ferguson
6. Jacob O’Sullivan
7. Sam Kelly
8. Isiah Vumbaca
9. Alex Bain
10. Will Denny
11. Ben Kittlety

Out: Mason (u/a), D’Arcy, Boyer, Wood (4’s)
In: O’Sullivan, N Hole, Kelly, Ferguson (Shires) M Burgess (4’s)

Players unavailable for selection
Steve O’Keefe (state duty), Ahillen Beadle (u/a), Michael Visser (u/a), Mitchell Pugh (u/a), Justin Cox (work) Ronnie Davis (inj), Aiden Baker (inj), Joel Mason (u/a) Javed Badyari (u/a), Arshdeep Verdi (inj), Corrie Boss (inj)

Leave a Reply