Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Dominant sides named for reconciliation round – Men’s and Women’s Teams 14-15 November 2020/21

The Styleness Manly Warringah Waratahs have named sides for Men’s 1’s and 2’s Round 6, Men’s 3’s, 4’s and 5’s Round 3, PG’s Round 3 and Women’s 2’s, 3’s and Brewers round 5. This week see’s Men’s 1’s and 2’s face Randy Petes in a two day match, and Men’s 3’s, 4’s and 5’s playing Mosman in a One Day match, whereas Women’s 3rd grade faces Gordon, W2’s play Sydney, while Brewer’s will be packing their suitcases down to Raby to play the Ghosts. This week is also reconciliation round, as we pay respect and recognise the Indigenous culture in Australia, as part of NAIDOC week celebrations and recognition.

Last round saw the manly club dominate across the board, with 4 out of 5 Men’s grades getting up, while all Women’s teams were also victorious. 1st Grade T20 unfortunately went down to a strong Sydney outfit. With that successful round, the tah’s remain atop the club championship.

1st grade keeps an unchanged side, after a good tough win last week. 2’s welcome the return of Andrew Hicks to bolster the bowling lineup, with the rest of the side unchanged after their dominant away win last week.

3rd grade welcome back keeper-batsmen Sam Webber and quick Josh Wigney, as they look to bounce back from a tough defeat last weekend. 4’s hope to go 2 from 3, with the return of Jake Osborne, and youngster Roop Dhillon making his 4th grade debut. 5’s will hunt back to back wins, with Alec Duly and Josh Cooper returning to the side.

Brewer Shield enjoyed a well deserved win last week, with another dominant onslaught from captain Nat Guyot. They welcome back Jess Manning to hopefully poach a win.

Women’s 2’s finally took to the field for a full game last round, and it’s as though they never left, continuing their strong form from last season with a cruising victory over ND’s. They keep a similar side for this upcoming round.

QUICK LINK  Waratahs Release 2020/21 Blue Blood Membership

Women’s 3rd Grade welcome the return of skipper Olivia Hough and Mason White, with 6 points up for grabs for the Manly girls.

Good luck to all teams. Go Manly.

Men’s 1st Grade – Two Day Match
Round 6 vs Randwick-Petersham @ Manly Oval
10:30am start

1. Ben Bryant
2. Joel Foster
3. Ollie Davies
4. Jay Lenton (+) (c)
5. Cameron Merchant
6. Ahillen Beadle
7. Jack Edwards
8. Elliot Herd
9. Steve O’Keefe
10. Jake Carden
11. Ryan Hadley

Men’s 2nd Grade – Two day match
Round 6 vs Randwick-Petersham @ Coogee Oval
10:30am start

1. Matt Brewster (+)
2. Logan Weston
3. Joel Davies
4. Sam Gainsford (c)
5. Jacob O’Sullivan
6. Isaiah Vumbaca
7. Tom Kaye
8. Ned Hole
9. Andrew Jamieson
10. Andrew Hicks
11. Ryan Bishop-Perrett

Men’s 3rd Grade – One day match
Round 3 vs Mosman @ Rawson Park
10am start

1. Sam Webber (+)
2. Max Webber
3. Jordan Daly
4. Zac Trewartha
5. Sam Hole (c)
6. Neal Prowse
7. Josh Wigney
8. Alex Bain
9. Michael Counsell
10. Lachlan Trewartha
11. Josh Seward

Men’s 4th Grade – One day match
Round 3 vs Mosman @ Grahams Reserve
10am start

1. Nick Cohen
2. Adam Gummer (c)
3. Oscar Lucius (+)
4. Jake Osborne
5. Dom Wheeler
6. Lachlan Charles
7. Andrew Boulton
8. Roop Dhillon
9. Lachlan Kerr
10. Jack Hobson
11. Glyn Archer

QUICK LINK  Young star Osborne bolstered by Render King support for 2020/21

Men’s 5th Grade – One day match
Round 3 vs Mosman @ Balmoral Oval
10am start

1. Jack Melchiore
2. Ky Broome
3. Charlie Johnston
4. Alec Duly
5. Reiley Dunlop (+)
6. Billy O’Brien
7. Evan Dunnachie
8. Andrew Rochford (c)
9. Ollie Melville
10. josh Cooper
11. James Waddington


Poidevin Gray – One Day Match
Round 3 vs Eastern Suburbs @ Waverley Oval
10am start

1. Matt Brewster
2. Joel Foster
3. Ollie Davies
4. Joel Davies
5. Jack Edwards
6. Jacob O’Sullivan
7. Isaiah Vumbaca
8. Ned Hole
9. Jake Osborne
10. Josh Seward
11. Jack Hobson
12. Lachie Trewartha
13. Ollie Melville
14. James Waddington

Unavailability list for Men’s teams:

– Ryan Farrell
– Mickey Edwards
– Billy Lindsey

Women’s 2nd Grade – T20 Match
Round 5 vs Sydney @ Birchgrove Oval

11:45am start
1. Niamh Bullen
2. Mikaela Turik (c)
3. Claire Waddington
4. Hannah Woolf (+)
5. Charley Camburn
6. Renee Hough
7. Annabel Hutt
8. Sienna James
9. Natalie Jonkers
10. Chelsea Mclerie
11. Kristie Crawford
12. Zara Shipp


Women’s U18 Brewer Shield – T20 match
Round 5 vs Campbelltown-Camden @ Raby Oval
8:30am start

1. Natalie Guyot (c)
2. Ruby Gruber (+)
3. Eliza Henry
4. Emily Horstead
5. Gemma Lacey
6. Jessica Manning
7. Laura Judson
8. Sallie Molyneux
9. Abbey Melville
10. Chloe Osborne
11. Kate Salmon

Women’s 3rd Grade T20
Round 5 vs Gordon @ Balgowlah Oval
12:30pm
start
1. Charlotte Ambler
2. Abby Taylor
3. Sofia Davidson
4. Mason White
5. Stephanie Hughes (+)
6. Jessica Kaye
7. Sallie Molyneux
8. Mia Nel
9. Cam Pryor
10. Olivia Hough (c)
11. Jasmin Wilson
12. Renee Hough