Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Men take on rival Stags, Women look to keep ball rolling – Men’s and Women’s Teams 12-13 February 2021/22

The Raydel Manly Warringah Waratahs have named men’s and women’s sides for this weekends upcoming premier cricket fixtures. 1st Grade will play their first 2 day match this season, playing Gordon over Saturday and Sunday, while all other Men’s grade face Gordon in a One Dayer. The top 2 Female grades will head ND’s, while Brewers make the trip out to Raby, and 3rd grade play host to Gordon

The men went 3 from 5 last round, with 1’s and 5’s both taking home nail-biting wins, while 2’s also got the job done comfortably. The Women’s sides took home a clean sweep, with all 4 grades winning comfortably to see them rise up their respective tables.

1st Grade lose some men due to Sheffield shield, however they are boosted by the returns of Steve O’Keefe, Tom Kaye, Cam Merchant and Ben Bryant. 2nd grade welcome back Isaiah Vumbaca, Alex Bain, Zach Trewartha and Michael Counsell, while 3’s also make multiple changes with Dunnachie, Hobson, and Charles returning. 4th grade bring back ex players Gummer and Cox, while Boulton and Dinan return from injury. 5’s only have one inclusion with Simon Waddington back in.

Women’s 1st Grade have named a debutant this round, with keeper Stephanie Hughes joining the side after some impressive performances with gloves and bat down the grades. 2’s welcome back Claire Waddington and Natalie Jonkers, while Shae Hiskett-Jones will make her 2nd grade debut. Brewers still have one to be named but enjoy the inclusions of Sallie Molyneux, Ashleigh Karcher and the James sisters, while 3rd grade include Brewers skipper Mia Nel, and the in-form Caitlin du Preez.

QUICK LINK  Tah Talk with Jay Lenton - Emma's feeling right at home

Good Luck to all teams. Go Manly!

Men’s First Grade – Two Day Match
Round 13 vs Gordon @ Manly Oval
10:30am start
1. Ben Bryant
2. Cameron Merchant
3. Jay Lenton (c) (+)
4. Ryan Farrell
5. Joel Davies
6. Ahillen Beadle
7. Tom Kaye
8. Elliot Herd
9. Steve O’Keefe
10. Greg West
11. Jake Carden

Men’s Second Grade – One Day Match
Round 13 vs Gordon @ Chatswood Oval
10am start
1. Zach Trewartha
2. Sam Gainsford
3. Isaiah Vumbaca
4. Matt Brewster (+)
5. Jacob O’Sullivan
6. Ned Hole
7. Alex Bain
8. Josh Seward
9. Andrew Jamieson (c)
10. Logan Weston
11. Michael Counsell

Men’s Third Grade – One Day Match
Round 13 vs Gordon @ Grahams Reserve
10am start
1. Sam Hole (c)
2. Jordan Daly
3. Lachie Charles
4. Ellis Raymond
5. Lachie Coyte
6. Neal Prowse
7. Roop Dhillon
8. Sam Webber (+)
9. Lachie Trewartha
10. Evan Dunnachie
11. Jack Hobson

Men’s Fourth Grade – One Day Match
Round 13 vs Gordon @ Beauchamp Oval
10am start
1. Justin Cox
2. Oscar Lucius (+)
3. Bryn Mendel
4. Josh Cooper
5. Andrew Boulton
6. Dom Wheeler
7. Andrew Rochford (c)
8. Adam Gummer
9. Lachie Kerr
10. Adam Parkinson
11. Liam Dinan

Men’s Fifth Grade – One Day Match
Round 13 vs Gordon @ Mike Pawley Oval
10am start
1. Reiley Dunlop (c) (+)
2. Hayden Calvert
3. Jack Melchiore
4. Jake Hutchings
5. Jake Osborne
6. Ollie Melville
7. James Waddington
8. Josh Lawson
9. Simon Waddington
10. Raja Ganeshraj
11. George Cummings

QUICK LINK  Tah Talk with Jay Lenton - Mickey ageing like a good red win

 

Women’s First Grade – One Day Match
Round 11 vs Northern District @ Asquith Oval
10am start
1. Charlotte Camburn
2. Saskia Horley
3. Annabel Hutt
4. Niamh Bullen
5. Shivani Mehta
6. Laura Judson
7. Zara Shipp
8. Mikaela Turik (c)
9. Stephanie Hughes
10. Chelsea Mclerie
11. Kristie Crawford

Women’s Second Grade – One Day Match
Round 11 vs Northern District @ Grahams Reserve
10am start
1. Ellen Hall
2. Natalie Guyot (c)
3. Chloe Osborne
4. Stacey McManus
5. Kate Salmon
6. Michelle Cox
7. Jasmin Wilson
8. Natalie Jonkers
9. Renee Hough
10. Shae Hiskett-Jones
11. Claire Waddington

Brewer Shield – One Day Match
Round 11 vs Campbelltown-Camden @ Raby #2
10am start
1. Brooke Frew
2. Emily Horstead
3. Eliza Henry
4. Jazzy James
5. Ellie James
6. Mia Nel (c)
7. Jessica Manning
8. Ashleigh Karcher
9. Caitlin Du Preez
10. Sallie Molyneux
11. TBC

Women’s Third Grade – One Day Match
Round 11 vs Gordon @ Balgowlah Oval
12:30 pm start
1. Sarah Gordon
2. Didi Prins
3. Emma Lyon
4. Mason White
5. Renee Hough (c)
6. Sallie Molyneux
7. Helen Hull
8. Mia Nel
9. Annabelle Gilbert
10. Sophie Beukers
11. Emily Hatfield
12. Caitlin du Preez