Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Rawlings blasts his way to First Grade Debut – Rnd 9 Teams vs North Sydney

Round 9 versus North Sydney sees two of our most exciting young prospects achieve significant career milestones. Jarrod Rawlings makes his well-deserved first grade debut and young Jack Edwards makes his grade cricket debut in 5’s.

Jarrod is a tremendous example to all our young and aspiring players having amassed over 530 runs in 3’s and 2’s at an average over 76 to blast his way into the top grade after starting the season in 3’s. What is particularly special is that Jarrod has forced his was into a near full-strength first grade team which includes the return of international Steve O’Keefe and 6 players boasting first-class experience! A just reward for hardwork, focus and determination. Go Ralphy!

Jack Edwards, after some fine consistent form at Warringah as part of our Pathway Program and impressive performances in Green Shield also deservedly makes his Grade cricket debut. As Mickey, his elder brother pointed out at the presentation, “we’ll soon discover the better Edwards” we welcome Jack into our Grade ranks and wish him well for a long and successful career with the Waratahs.

With AB out with Thunder committments and Aiden Baker with injury, we also see future first graders Ryan Farrell and Sam Gainsford return to 2’s. Ryan in particular has taken his game to another level this season and we look forward to him continuing his fine form.

QUICK LINK  Three Waratahs earn 2022/23 Basil Sellas Scholarship

In other grades young wicketkeeper Aiden Bariol, after 5 dismissals (4c/1s) is his 3rd Grade debut last round, continues to impress whilst Lance Stewart and Ed Burgess return to 3’s bringing experience to the middle order.  Max Burgess, after a successful return from injury is starting to make his way up the grades and moves up into 4’s along with young Green Shield captain Jack Pickering.

With the club at near full strength watch out Bears the Tahs are coming! 

 Go Manly!

First Grade v North Sydney, North Sydney Oval
Saturday 17th January
Play commences: 10.00am

1. Tim Cruickshank (c)
2. Cameron  Merchant
3. Adam Crosthwaite
4. Jarrod Rawlings
5. Steve O’Keefe
6. Jay Lenton +
7. Luke Edgell
8. James Munting
9. Nick McLachlan
10. Nick Bills
11. Mickey Edwards
 
Out: Beadle (Thunder), Cox (u/a)
In: O’Keefe, Rawlings

Second Grade v North Sydney, Manly Oval
Saturday 17th January
Play commences: 10.00am

1. Jack Ritchie
2. Ryan Farrell
3. Mitch Pugh
4. Sam Gainsford
5. Jarrod Walter
6. Rowan Hamman
7. Sam Webber +
8. Taylor Beatty (c)
9. Dylan Marshall
10.Michael Visser
11.Luke Diserens

QUICK LINK  Tah Talk with Jay Lenton - Ollie blow Windies attack away

Out: Rawlings, Baker (inj)
In: Farrell, Gainsford

Third Grade v North Sydney, Bon Andrew
Saturday 17th January
Play commences: 10.00am

1. Warren Evans (c)
2. Adam Gummer
3. Ed Burgess
4. Matt Cole
5. Jordan Daly
6. Tom Kaye
7. Lance Stewart
8. Aiden Bariol +
9. Nick McCallum-Toomey
10. Luke Grant
11. Ronnie Davis

Out: Farrell, Gainsford
In: E Burgess, Stewart

Fourth Grade v North Sydney, Graham Reserve
Saturday 17th January
Play commences: 10.00am

1. Josh Petersen (c) + 
2. Will Outred
3. Joe Graham
4. Jack Pickering
5. Max Burgess
6. Sam Alexander
7. Jake Carden
8. Ben Falconer
9. Zac Trewartha
10. Josh Wigney
11. Sam Hole

Out: E Burgess, Stewart
In: M Burgess, Pickering

Fifth Grade v North Sydney, Tunks Park
Saturday 17th January
Play commences: 10.00am

1. Simon Waddington (c)
2. Jacob Graham
3. James Boyer
4. Jack Edwards
5. Joel Mason
6. Joel Wood
7. Billy D’Arcy
8. Isiah Vumbaca
9. Alex Bain
10. Ben Kittlety
11. Ryan Bishop-Perret

Out: M Burgess, Pickering
In: J Edwards, Bishop-Perrett

Players unavailable for selection
Ahillen Beadle (Big Bash), Justin Cox (u/a), Aiden Baker (inj) Javed Badyari (u/a) Ross Trewartha (u/a), Arshdeep Verdi (inj), Corrie Boss (inj), Tom Kelly (retired)

Leave a Reply