Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Tahs begin the Business! – Teams for Qualifying Finals

With all the preliminary rounds out of the way The Waratahs now get down to the serious business of finals cricket with all teams involved in Qualifying Finals this weekend over Saturday and Sunday. The return of International Steve O’Keefe means the Tah’s are at pretty much full strength across all grades with the only missing players being Taylor Beatty (2’s) who has university exams and Ronnie Davis (3’s) with injury. 

With our Club Championship celebrations out of the way last Saturday the Tah’s have quickly refocused on the task at hand this coming weekend with an excellent preparation during the week – so it’s all systems go for a big weekend of cricket! With all teams engaged in home games it’s a great opportunity for supporters to get around to all the grades. With only 4 grounds available at home our 2’s will play up the road at North Sydney’s picturesque Tunks Park only a short 20 minute drive.  

Go the Tahs!

QUICK LINK  Tah Talk with Jay Lenton - Season comes to life at Blacktown

First Grade v Sydney University, Manly Oval
Saturday & Sunday 21st/22nd March
Play commences: 10.00am

1. Tim Cruickshank (c)
2. Cameron  Merchant
3. Adam Crosthwaite
4. Ahillen Beadle
5. Steve O’Keefe
6. Jay Lenton +
7. Jack Ritchie
8. James Munting
9. Nick McLachlan
10. Nick Bills
11. Mickey Edwards

Sub fielder: Jacob O’Sullivan
 
Out: Beatty (u/a)
In: Steve O’Keefe

Second Grade v Northern District, Tunks Park
Saturday & Sunday 21st/22nd March
Play commences: 10.00am

1. Luke Edgell
2. Jarrod Rawlings
3. Mitch Pugh
4. Aidan Baker
5. Jarrod Walter
6. Rowan Hamman (c)
7. Sam Webber +
8. Justin Cox
9. Dylan Marshall
10.Michael Visser
11.Luke Diserens

Sub fielder: Jonah Anderson

Out: no change
In:no change

Third Grade v Hawekesbury, Graham Reserve
Saturday & Sunday 21st/22nd March
Play commences: 10.00am

1. Warren Evans (c)
2. Adam Gummer
3. Ryan Farrell
4. Ed Burgess
5. Jordan Daly
6. Tom Kaye
7. Sam Gainsford
8. Aiden Bariol +
9. Nick McCallum-Toomey
10. Luke Grant
11. Jake Carden

QUICK LINK  Tah Talk with Jay Lenton - Hannah Heading in the Right Direction

Sub fielder: Ned Hole

Out: Cole (4’s)
In: E Burgess

Fourth Grade v Northern District, Mike Pawley Oval
Saturday & Sunday 21st/22nd March
Play commences: 10.00am

1. Josh Petersen (c) + 
2. Will Outred
3. Joe Graham
4. Matt Cole
5. Lance Stewart
6. Sam Alexander
7. Billy D’Arcy
8. Ben Falconer
9. Zac Trewartha
10. Josh Wigney
11. Sam Hole

Sub fielder: TBA

Out: M Burgess (5’s), E Burgess (3’s)
In: D’Arcy, Cole

Fifth Grade v Randwick – Petersham, Frank Gray Oval (Adjacent to Mike Pawley Oval)
Saturday & Sunday 21st/22nd March
Play commences: 10.00am

1. Simon Waddington (c)
2. Jacob Graham
3. Max Burgess
4. Jack Pickering
5. Javed Badyari
6. Joel Wood
7. James Boyer
8. Isiah Vumbaca
9. Joel Mason
10. Ben Kittlety
11. Ryan Bishop-Perret

Sub fielder: Jack Edwards

Out: D’Arcy (4’s), J Edwards
In: M Burgess, Pickering

Players unavailable for selection
Stephen O’Keefe (Big Bash), Javed Badyari (u/a) Ross Trewartha (u/a), Arshdeep Verdi (inj), Corrie Boss (inj), Tom Kelly (retired)

Leave a Reply