Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Big round required from the tah’s to maintain strong position going into the Christmas break – Men’s and Women’s Teams 19-20 December 2020/21

The Styleness Manly Warringah Waratahs have named sides for Men’s grades 3-5, Women’s 2nd grade, and Brewer’s. 1st and 2nd grade go into the second week of their two day match against Campbelltown-Camden, while 3-5’s play a one-dayer against the same opponents. Brewer’s and Women’s 2’s host a T20 double header at Manly Oval on Sunday which should be a cracker.

Last week was a resounding round for the tahs, as 1’s and 2’s are placed in good stead after the first week of their matches, as well as 3’s, 5’s and Brewers all taking home points. The tahs still sit on top of the prestigious club championship and hope to maintain the lead going into the Christmas break.

1st and 2nd grade retain the same sides as the previous week. 3rd grade welcome Glyn Archer and Jake Osborne (currently pending a fitness test), to replace the loss of Wigney and Prowse who are unavailable.

4’s luckily escape the long trip down to Raby, with a home game at Grahams. Liam Dinan makes his 4th grade debut, and past players Adam Parkinson and Matt White return for a game, to accommodate for the loss of Hobson and Archer. 5’s welcome Charlie Johnston and Josh Seward back from injury, as well as a grade cricket debutant for Hayden Williams, who has been impressive for Warringah.

QUICK LINK  Hamman sits down with Baird in Leadership Podcast

Brewer Shield are strengthened by the return of Chelsea Mclerie, and Women’s 2’s keep a similar side as they look to remain undefeated going into the break.

Good luck to all teams. Go Manly.

Men’s 1st Grade – Two Day Match
Round 8 vs Campbelltown-Camden @ Raby 1
10:30am start

1. Ben Bryant
2. Joel Foster
3. Jacob O’Sullivan
4. Jay Lenton (+) (c)
5. Cameron Merchant
6. Ahillen Beadle
7. Tom Kaye
8. Elliot Herd
9. Isaiah Vumbaca
10. Jake Carden
11. Ryan Hadley

Men’s 2nd Grade – Two day match
Round 8 vs Campbelltown-Camden @ Manly Oval
10:30am start

1. Matt Brewster (+)
2. Logan Weston
3. Joel Davies
4. Jordan Daly
5. Ryan Farrell
6. Zach Trewartha
7. Lachie Trewartha
8. Ned Hole
9. Andrew Jamieson (c)
10. Andrew Hicks
11. Michael Counsell

Men’s 3rd Grade – One day match
Round 8 vs Campbelltown-Camden @ Raby Oval 2
10am start

1. Sam Webber (+)
2. Max Webber
3. Lachie Charles
4. Dom Wheeler
5. Sam Hole (c)
6. Andrew Boulton
7. Roop Dhillon
8. Alex Bain
9. Glyn Archer
10. Lachie Kerr
11. Jake Osborne

Men’s 4th Grade – One day match
Round 8 vs Campbelltown-Camden @ LM Graham Reserve
10am start

1. Nick Cohen
2. Adam Gummer (c)
3. Jack Melchiore
4. Alec Duly
5. Oscar Lucius (+)
6. Evan Dunnachie
7. Josh Cooper
8. Ollie Melville
9. Liam Dinan
10. Adam Parkinson
11. Matt White

QUICK LINK  Vale Tom Spencer 1946 - 2022

Men’s 5th Grade – One day match
Round 8 vs Campbelltown-Camden @ Raby Oval 3
10am start

1. Keelan Mendel
2. Charlie Johnston
3. Josh Seward
4. Damon Smith
5. Reiley Dunlop (+)
6. Billy O’Brien
7. Darcy Fleming
8. Andrew Rochford (c)
9. Simon Waddington
10. Raja Ganeshraj
11. Hayden Williams

Unavailability list for Men’s teams:

– Ryan Bishop-Perrett
– Mickey Edwards
– Sam Gainsford
– James Waddington
– Jack Hobson
– Jake Hutchings
– Steve O’Keefe
– Ollie Davies
– Jack Edwards
– Neal Prowse
– Josh Wigney

Women’s 2nd Grade – T20 match
Round 10 vs Parramatta @ Manly Oval
2pm start

1.Niamh Bullen
2. Charlotte Camburn
3. Renee Hough
4. Annabel Hutt
5. Sienna James
6. Natalie Jonkers
7. Zara Shipp
8. Mikaela Turik
9. Claire Waddington
10. Mia Waddington
11. Hannah Woolf

Women’s U18 Brewer Shield – T20 match
Round 10 vs UTS North Sydney @ Manly Oval
10am start

1. Natalie Guyot (c)
2. Ruby Gruber (+)
3. Eliza Henry
4. Emily Horstead
5. Gemma Lacey
6. Jessica Manning
7. Chelsea Mclerie
8. Mia Nel
9. Abbey Melville
10. Chloe Osborne
11. Kate Salmon
12. Ellie James