Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Graham makes 1st grade debut as Tahs take on Sharks – Rd 5 Teams vs Sutherland

Joe Graham will be making his 1st grade debut

Our Round 5 clash with Sutherland gets started this coming Saturday 5th November, and important clash in all grades as we take on the Club Champion 11th placed Sharks.

With four 1st and 2nd grade fast bowlers unavailable through season ending injuries (Mickey Edwards and Nick McLachlan) and unavailability’s (Matt Alexander and Andrew Jamieson) Joe Graham makes his first grade debut after some standout performances in 2nd grade. Joe will play day 1 only with Steve O’Keefe available day 2.

We also welcome back Cameron Merchant back into the 1st grade side after his travels through India.

Due to some further unavailability’s in the lower grades, We also have three 5th grade debutants with Tulley Moffat, Ben Watts and Jake Osborne coming into the side to make their first appearance for the Tahs. Hopefully long careers at the Tahs.

It’s a must win game for many of the grades to stay in touch, or stay in, the top 6 after an inconsistent start to the season. We are also looking to improve on our current 7th place in the Club Championship, and will be looking for some big performances against the always strong Sutherland club.

Due to ground unavailability’s for both Manly and Sutherland, 5th grade is playing on Sunday this round for the only time this season.
                                             
Good luck to all the grades and let’s bring some points back home to Manly Bowling Club

QUICK LINK  Hamman sits down with Baird in Leadership Podcast

Go Manly!

First Grade v Sutherland, Glenn McGrath Oval
Saturday 5th and 12th October
Play commences: 10.30am

1. James Crosthwaite                
2. Jarrad Rawlings
3. Adam Crosthwaite (c )
4. Jay Lenton +         
5. Ahillen Beadle
6. Ryan Farrell
7. Cameron Merchant                     
8. Taylor Beatty        
9. Joe Graham (week 1) / Steve O’Keefe (week 2)
10. Mickey Edwards                    
11. Michael Visser

Second Grade v Sutherland, Grahams Reserve 
Saturday 5th and 12th October
Play commences: 10.30am

1. Tom Kaye                                                                    
2. Billy D’Arcy               
3. Jack Edwards
4. Jack Ritchie (c )
5. Logan Weston
6. Sam Webber +                                                       
7. Jordan Daly (week 1) / Joe Graham (week 2)
8. Sam Gainsford
9. Jake Carden
10. Dylan Marshall                      
11. Josh Wigney                                          

Third Grade v Sutherland, Tonkin Park
Saturday 5th and 12th October
Play commences: 12.15pm

1. Will Wolter                                                           
2. Aiden Bariol +                                       
3. Ollie Davies
4. James Crombie                                                    
5. Zac Trewartha
6. Ned Hole (week 1) / Jordan Daly (week 2)
7. Isaiah Vumbaca                                                      
8. Ash Virdi                                                   
9. Warren Evans (c )                                                     
10. Brad Wilson                                                      
11. Ryan Bishop-Perrett                                            

QUICK LINK  Donate to win with Burdekin

Fourth Grade v Sutherland, Mike Pawley Oval
Saturday 5th and 12th October
Play commences: 12.15pm
                                                    
2. Nick Cohen
2. Max Burgess (c)
3. James Boyer +
3. Toby Poole                                                                                                                                                       
5. Jack Pickering          
6. Will Akhurst (week 1) / Ned Hole (week 2)                          
7. Jacob Graham
8. Dan McKenna                
9. Sam Alexander
10. Ben Falconer
11. Alex Bain      

Fifth Grade v Sutherland, Tonkin Park 
Sunday 6th and 13th October
Play commences: 12.15pm

1 Will Outred (c)
2. Matt Brewster
3. Dom Wheeler +
4. Jacob O’Sullivan
5. Lachlan Kerr
6. Hayden Brown
7. Tulley Moffat
8. Jake Osborne (week 1) / Will Akhurst (week 2)
9. Glyn Archer
10. Michael Counsel
11. Ben Watts

Unavailable:
Mickaey Edwards (inj – season), Nick McLachlan (inj – season), Adam Gummer (inj – rnd 7), Simon Waddington (unavailable – next round), Matt Alexander (unavailable – next round), Andrew Jamieson (unavailable – next round), Jonah Anderson (unavailable – next round), Tim Cruickshank, Joel Mason, Ross Trewartha, Luke Edgell (all unavailable)

Leave a Reply