Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Manly Must Find Form Against Strong Opposition -Team Selections Round 12 vs Gordon + Third Grade Womens / Brewer Shield

After a disappointing weekend that saw Manly only take home one win and a tie, the Waratahs must now look ahead to this weekends fixtures against a strong Gordon outfit. Gordon are well placed on the ladder throughout the grades and will provide a strong challenge to a Manly side looking to bounce back.

First Grade are boosted by the return of Ahillen Beadle and Sam Webber, Tom Kaye is also brought up after some successful spells with bat and ball. Elliot Herd returns from injury into Second Grade and Joel Davies is also brought back up into the side. Josh Seward is brought into Fourth Grade to add some all round capabilities whilst Andrew Rochford assumes the Fifth Grade captaincy following Skipper Marshall’s fractured hand.

First Grade v Gordon @ Manly Oval
Saturday 2nd Sunday 3rd February
Play commences: 10:30am

  1. Logan Weston
  2. Ryan Farrell
  3. Ahillen Beadle
  4. Ollie Davies
  5. Cameron Merchant (c)
  6. Joel Foster
  7. Aaron Beard
  8. Tom Kaye
  9. Sam Webber (wk)
  10. Joe Graham
  11. Ryan Hadley
QUICK LINK  MWJCA Nominated Twice for 'Sport for All' Awards

Second Grade v Gordon @ Chatswood Oval
Saturday 2nd February
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Max Webber
  2. Ned Hole
  3. Sam Gainsford (c)
  4. Ash Virdi
  5. Elliot Herd
  6. Joel Davies
  7. Brynn Mendel (wk)
  8. Andrew Hicks
  9. Andrew Jamieson
  10. Brad Wilson
  11. Hamish Starr

Third Grade v Gordon @ Grahame’s Reserve
Saturday 2nd February
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Matt Brewster (wk)
  2. Sam Hole
  3. Zac Trewartha
  4. Jacob O’Sullivan
  5. Isaiah Vumbaca
  6. Jake Carden
  7. Nick McLachlan (c)
  8. Alex Bain
  9. Andrew Somerville
  10. Ryan Bishop-Perrett
  11. Michael Counsell

Fourth Grade v Gordon @ Killara Oval
Saturday 2nd February
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Nic Cohen
  2. Adam Gummer (c)
  3. Dome Wheeler
  4. Will Akhurst
  5. Jordan Daly
  6. Jake Osborne
  7. James Crombie
  8. Josh Seward
  9. Jacob Graham
  10. Oscar Lucius (wk)
  11. Josh Wigney

Fifth Grade v Gordon @ Mike Pawley Oval
Saturday 2nd February
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Alec Duly
  2. Sam Jones
  3. Lachlan Charles
  4. Billy D’Arcy
  5. Sam Barnett
  6. Ollie Melville
  7. Jordan Brewster
  8. Reiley Dunlop (wk)
  9. Andrew Rochford (c)
  10. Lachlan Trewartha
  11. Jack Hobson

Unavailable
Steve O’Keefe
Taylor Beatty
Luca Franks
Chris Green
Jack Pickering
Jay Lenton
Ben Falconer
Jesse Moffatt
Mickey Edwards
Jack Edwards
Michael Visser
Dylan Marshall

QUICK LINK  Rain ruins weekend as 3s and 4s progress - Warath Wrap Mens Qtr Final / Womens Rnd 13 & Rnd 5)

Manly’s Third Grade Women’s side continue their T20 Double headers this weekend with matches against St George-Sutherland where they will look to remain unbeaten.

Third Grade Women’s v St George-Sutherland @ Keirle Park
Saturday 2nd February
Game 1: 12:30pm
Game 2: 3:30pm

  1. Mia Waddington (c)
  2. Jess Kaye (vc)
  3. Kristie Crawford
  4. Sarah Gordon
  5. Natalie Guyot
  6. Olivia Hough
  7. Renee Hough
  8. Sienna James
  9. Isabelle Keene
  10. Chelsea McLerie
  11. Abby Taylor
  12. Claire Wadington

This weekend the Manly Brewer shield will also be playing as they look to make it three wins on the bounce against a strong Gordon side.

Brewer Shield v Gordon @ LM Graham Reserve
Sunday 3rd February
Play Commences: 10:00am

  1. Mia Waddington (c)
  2. Robyn Medley (vc)
  3. Natalie Guyot
  4. Sienna James
  5. Gemma Lacey
  6. Chelsea McLerie
  7. Abbey Melville
  8. Jessica Mulcahy
  9. Mia Nel
  10. Chloe Osborne
  11. Kate Salmon
  12. Hannah Woolf

Go Manly!