Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Manly to Start 2019 With A Bang – Team Selections Round 9 v Hawkesbury + Womens 3rd Grade T20

After a successful end to 2018 that saw the majority of the grades take home the points against a strong Northern Districts side, Manly-Warringah will be looking continue that form into 2019. This weekend the Tahs take on a Hawkesbury Side who are struggling across the grades.

First Grade call up Arshdeep Virdi for his well deserved First Grade debut after several seasons of consistent batting, fielding and bowling performances in Second Grade. Third Grade have Joel Davies making his debut after some strong performances and Fourth Grade welcome in Oscar Lucius and Josh Seward after impressing in Fifth Grade.

First Grade v Hawkesbury @ Manly Oval
Saturday 12th January
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Logan Weston
  2. Ryan Farrell
  3. Ahillen Beadle
  4. Cameron Merchant (c)
  5. Joel Foster
  6. Arshdeep Virdi
  7. Jake Carden
  8. Sam Webber (wk)
  9. Joe Graham
  10. Ryan Hadley
  11. Michael Visser

Second Grade v Hawkesbury @ Owen Earle Oval
Saturday 12th January
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Max Webber
  2. Sam Gainsford (c)
  3. Tom Kaye
  4. Aaron Beard
  5. Ned Hole
  6. Zac Trewartha
  7. Jacob O’Sullivan
  8. Brynn Mendel (wk)
  9. Andrew Hicks
  10. Andrew Jamieson
  11. Hamish Starr
QUICK LINK  Titan Ford Brookvale EOFY Sale

Third Grade v Hawkesbury @ Graham’s Reserve
Saturday 12th January
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Matt Brewster (wk)
  2. Sam Hole
  3. Dom Wheeler
  4. Will Akhurst
  5. Jacob Graham
  6. Nick McLachlan (c)
  7. Joel Davies
  8. Alex Bain
  9. Andrew Somerville
  10. Ryan Bishop-Perrett
  11. Michael Counsell

Fourth Grade v Hawkesbury @ Bensons Lane 2
Saturday 12th January
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Nic Cohen
  2. Adam Gummer (c)
  3. Alec Duly
  4. Jake Osborne
  5. Lachlan Charles
  6. Jesse Moffatt
  7. James Crombie
  8. Oscar Lucius (wk)
  9. Josh Seward
  10. Josh Wigney
  11. Andrew Rochford

Fifth Grade v Hawkesbury @ Mike Pawley Oval
Saturday 12th January
Play commences: 10:00am

  1. Reiley Dunlop (wk)
  2. James Buchanan
  3. Sam Jones
  4. Dylan Marshall (c)
  5. Sam Barnett
  6. Ollie Melville
  7. Evan Dunnachie
  8. Jordan Brewster
  9. Ben Falconer
  10. Josh Park
  11. Jack Hobson

Unavailable
Jack Edwards
Steve O’Keefe
Jack Ritchie
Taylor Beatty
Tim Doonan
Mickey Edwards
Luca Franks
Chris Green
Jordan Daly
Jack Pickering
Jay Lenton
Brad Wilson
Ollie Davies
Elliot Herd
Isaiah Vumbaca

Manly’s Third Grade Women’s side begin the second half of their season this weekend in what will be the start of a series of T20 double headers. The girls will be looking to continue their form which saw them excel during the first half of their debut season.

QUICK LINK  5 Waratahs on NSW Contract List for 2019/20 Season

Third Grade Womens v Universities Blue @ Tonbridge Park
Saturday 12th January
Game 1: 12:30pm
Game 2:  3:30pm

  1. Esme Cook (c)
  2. Mia Waddington (vc)
  3. Kristie Crawford
  4. Sarah Gordon
  5. Natalie Guyot
  6. Olivia Hough
  7. Renee Hough
  8. Alicia Humphrey
  9. Sienna James
  10. Isabelle Keene
  11. Robyn Medley
  12. Chelsea McLerie

Go Manly!