Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Men’s and Women’s teams named as Men’s lower grades kickstart season – Men’s and Women’s Teams 31-1 October 2020/21

The Styleness Manly Warringah Waratahs have named sides for Men’s 1’s and 2’s Round 4, Men’s 3’s, 4’s and 5’s Round 1, and Women’s 2’s, 3’s and Brewers round 3. This week see’s the start of the lower grade competition against local rivals Gordon. 1st and 2nd grade also face Gordon, after both sides coming off resounding wins last round.

Last round saw first grade take the points from a first week win, with rain disrupting play on day 2, hindering the tahs chance for a 2nd innings victory. 2nd grade pulled off a remarkable victory on a rain hindered day’s play, bowling Penrith out for 108, thanks to a 5 wicket haul from Tom Kaye. First grade retain an unchanged side for this week, while Ryan Bishop-Perrett earns a well deserved call up to 2nd grade. 1’s also play their 2nd match in the Kingsgove sports T20 competition vs Sutherland on Sunday.

3rd grade welcomes the inclusion of some young blood, with promising young leg spinner Roop Dhillon, and quick Jack Hobson both set to make their debut in 3’s.

4th grade is bolstered by a number of new inclusions and returns, as young guns Josh Cooper and Andrew Boulton start in the side, as well as James Waddington who is making his Premier grade cricket debut.

Andrew Rochford remains at the helm for his 2nd season with 5’s, as a new look side will look to start off the season dominantly. Multiple young debutants include Josh Lawson, Charlie Johnston and Billy Obrien, contrasted by the veteran experience from Rochford and Ross Trewartha.

Women’s 2nd grade will look to get their first win of the season, after last week’s T20 match being drawn due to wet weather, despite some promising signs with the bat from Manly. They will face Gordon at Chatswood Oval this Sunday in a T20.

QUICK LINK  Three Waratahs in SCA Team of the Decade

Brewer Shield enjoyed a well deserved win last week, and travel out to Penrith this week for another T20.

Women’s 3rd Grade have had a strong start to the season as they are 2 from 2, and will look to stay undefeated as they face Bankstown at Balgowlah oval on Saturday.

Good luck to all teams. Go Manly.

Men’s 1st Grade – One Day Match
Round 4 vs Gordon @ Chatswood Oval
10am start

1. Ben Bryant
2. Joel Foster
3. Ollie Davies
4. Jay Lenton (+) (c)
5. Cameron Merchant
6. Ahillen Beadle
7. Steve O’Keefe
8. Elliot Herd
9. Jake Carden
10. Andrew Jamieson
11. Ryan Hadley

Men’s 2nd Grade – One day match
Round 4 vs Gordon @ Manly Oval
10am start

1. Matt Brewster (+)
2. Logan Weston
3. Joel Davies
4. Sam Gainsford (c)
5. Jacob O’Sullivan
6. Isaiah Vumbaca
7. Tom Kaye
8. Ned Hole
9. Josh Seward
10. Josh Wigney
11. Ryan Bishop-Perrett

Men’s 3rd Grade – One day match
Round 1 vs Gordon @ Killara Oval
10am start

1. Sam Webber (wk)
2. Max Webber
3. Jordan Daly
4. Zac Trewartha
5. Sam Hole (c)
6. Neal Prowse
7. Roop Dhillon
8. Alex Bain
9. Michael Counsell
10. Lachlan Trewartha
11. Jack Hobson

Men’s 4th Grade – One day match
Round 1 vs Gordon @ Grahams Reserve
10am start

1. Nick Cohen
2. Adam Gummer (c)
3. Oscar Lucius (+)
4. Alec Duly
5. Dom Wheeler
6. Lachlan Charles
7. Andrew Boulton
8. Josh Cooper
9. Lachlan Kerr
10. James Waddington
11. Glyn Archer

Men’s 5th Grade – One day match
Round 1 vs Gordon @ Beauchamp Oval
10am start

1. Jack Melchiore
2. Ky Broome
3. Charlie Johnston
4. Liam Dinan
5. Reiley Dunlop (+)
6. Billy O’Brien
7. Ross Trewartha
8. Andrew Rochford (c)
9. Josh Lawson
10. Luke Morley
11. Darcy Fleming

QUICK LINK  Women achieve clean sweet as Men continue to dominate - Weekend Wrap 14/15 Nov 2020

1st Grade Kingsgrove sports T20 – T20 match
Round 3 vs Sutherland @ Glenn Mcgrath Oval
2:30pm start

1. Jay Lenton
2. Joel Foster
3. Ollie Davies
4. Cameron Merchant
5. Ahillen Beadle
6. Ben Bryant
7. Elliot Herd
8. Steve O’Keefe
9. Jake Carden
10. Ryan Hadley
11. Josh Seward
12. Isaiah Vumbaca
13. Jacob O’Sullivan

Unavailability list for Men’s teams:
– Jack Edwards
– Ryan Farrell
– Ollie Melville
– Jake Osborne
– Evan Dunnachie
– Mickey Edwards
– Andrew Hicks
– Billy Lindsey

Women’s 2nd Grade – T20 Match
Round 3 vs Gordon @ Chatswood Oval
11:45 am start

1. Niamh Bullen
2. Mikaela Turik (c)
3. Claire Waddington
4. Hannah Woolf (+)
5. Charley Camburn
6. Renee Hough
7. Olivia Hough
8. Sienna James
9. Natalie Jonkers
10. Chelsea Mclerie
11. Kate Salmon
12. Zara Shipp


Women’s U18 Brewer Shield – T20 match
Round 3 vs Penrith @ Howell Oval
10am start

1. Natalie Guyot (c)
2. Ruby Gruber (+)
3. Eliza Henry
4. Emily Horstead
5. Gemma Lacey
6. Ellie James
7. Laura Judson
8. Sallie Molyneux
9. Abbey Melville
10. Chloe Osborne
11. Jessica Manning

Women’s 3rd Grade T20
Round 3 vs Bankstown @ Balgowlah Oval
12:30pm
start
1. Charlotte Ambler
2. Abby Taylor
3. Olivia Hough (c)
4. Mason White
5. Stephanie Hughes (+)
6. Jessica Kaye
7. Sallie Molyneux
8. Mia Nel
9. Cam Pryor
10. Sarah Jordon
11. Jasmin Wilson
12. Renee Hough