Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

New look sides as rain wreaks havoc – Rd.5 Teams vs Wests

The TravelSIM Waratahs will look to build on last week’s 5 from 5 against Campbelltown-Camden with some new look sides for round 5 against Wests.

2 changes in 1st grade with the return of star batsmen James Crosthwaite and Cameron Merchant, who return from injury and illness respectively. It is great to have these 2 experienced heads in the side.

2nd grade also see’s the return of Aiden Baker to strengthen the batting, will young gun Jack Edwards makes his 2nd grade debut after a string of impressive performances in 3’s. Unfortunately the bowling strength has taken a hit with both opening bowlers unavailable in Matt Alexander and Ben Falconer, but the return of Luke Grant and the inclusion of the one and only Nathan Buck softens the blow.

3rd grade see’s the return of Adam Gummer from injury and the well-earned promotion of Billy D’Arcy to a strong side with great batting depth. Dan McKenna also gets the chance in 3’s after some good 4th grade performances.

QUICK LINK  Styleness Properties Confirmed as 2022/23 Golf Day Major Sponsor

Unfortunately 4th and 5th grade have been called off in week 1 and these teams will be named next week.

Go Manly! 

First Grade v Wests, Manly Oval
Saturday 7th and 14th November
Play commences: 10.30am

1. Adam Crosthwaite (c)
2. Jack Ritchie
3. Jarrod Rawlings
4. Ahillen Beadle
5. James Crosthwaite (+)
6. Cameron Merchant
7. Ryan Farrell
8. Nick McLachlan
9. James Munting
10. Michael Visser
11. Matt White

Second Grade v Wests, Pratten Park
Saturday 7th and 14th November
Play commences: 10.30am

1. Rowan Hamman (c)
2. Joe Graham
3. Tom Kaye
4. Sam Gainsford
5. Jack Edwards
6. Sam Webber (+)
7. Nathan Buck
8. Luke Grant
9. Dylan Marshall
10. Jake Carden
11. Aidan Baker

Third Grade v Wests, LM Grahams Reserve
Saturday 7th November
Play commences: 12.15pm

1. Warren Evans (c)
2. Jordan Daly
3. Billy D’Arcy
4. Sam Hole
5. Aiden Bariol (+)
6. Zac Trewartha
7. Adam Gummer
8. Jimmy Crombie
9. Luke Diserens
10. Dan McKenna
11. Josh Wigney

QUICK LINK  Tah Talk with Jay Lenton - Hannah Heading in the Right Direction

Fourth Grade v Wests, Blick Oval
No play day 1, teams will be announced next week

Fifth Grade v Wests, Mike Pawley Oval
No play day 1, teams will be announced next week

Leave a Reply