Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Tahs set to bounce back after tough start – Teams Round 2 vs Sutherland

After a disappointing opening round against a strong Sydney Uni side the Manly Waratahs are set to bounce back thanks to the return of several players throughout the grades. Our first two-day fixture of the season has us playing a good Sutherland side who had mixed results in their opening fixture.

1’s – Jay Lenton, Chris Green, Jack Edwards and Mickey Edwards (wk 2) return from JLT cup duty.

2’s – Gainsford and Herd come down from 1’s whilst Virdi comes into the side after missing round 1.

3’s – Bishop-Perrett, Moffat and Vumbaca drop down from 2’s whilst the club excitedly welcomes back Taylor Beatty.

4’s – Wheeler and Crombie come down from 3’s whilst Sam Hole, Jacob Graham and Brad Wilson join the side after missing round 1.

5’s – Bennett, Osborne and Akhurst come down from 4’s.

Strong teams named across all grades this weekend, best of luck to everyone involved.
Go Manly!.

QUICK LINK  John Warn becomes CNSW Life Member

 

First Grade v Sutherland @ Glenn McGrath Oval
Saturday 29th September / 6th October
Play commences: 9:30am

  1. Jay Lenton (c)
  2. Jack Edwards
  3. Logan Weston
  4. Chris Green
  5. Tim Doonan (wk)
  6. Ollie Davies
  7. Ryan Farrell
  8. Joel Foster
  9. Jake Carden
  10. Joe Graham
  11. Michael Visser

Second Grade v Sutherland @ Manly Oval
Saturday 29th September / 6th October
Play commences: 9:30am

  1. Jack Ritchie
  2. Sam Webber (wk)
  3. Tom Kaye
  4. Sam Gainsford (c)
  5. Ash Virdi
  6. Max Webber
  7. Elliot Herd
  8. Jacob O’Sullivan
  9. Andrew Somerville
  10. Andrew Jamieson
  11. Michael Counsell

Third Grade v Sutherland @ Sutherland Oval
Saturday 29th September / 6th October
Play commences: 11:15am

  1. Matt Brewster (wk)
  2. Alec Duly
  3. Zach Trewartha
  4. Ned Hole
  5. Taylor Beatty
  6. Isaiah Vumbaca
  7. Jesse Moffat
  8. Nick McLachlan (c)
  9. Hamish Starr
  10. Josh Wigney
  11. Ryan Bishop-Perrett

Fourth Grade v Sutherland @ Graham Reserve
Saturday 29th September / 6th October
Play commences: 11:15am

  1. Adam Gummer (c)
  2. Nick Cohen
  3. Dom Wheeler
  4. Joel Davies
  5. Sam Hole
  6. James Crombie
  7. Jacob Graham
  8. Alex Bain
  9. Brad Wilson
  10. Glyn Archer
  11. Reiley Dunlop (wk)
QUICK LINK  Women's 1st and Lower Grade Player Sponsorship now available

Fifth Grade v Sutherland @ Tonkin Park
Saturday 29th September / 6th October
Play commences: 11:15am

  1. Luca Franks
  2. Oscar Lucius (wk)
  3.  Will Akhurst
  4. Jake Osborne
  5. Dylan Marshall (c)
  6. Aiden Bennett
  7. Lachlan Charles
  8. Ben Falconer
  9. Jordan Brewster
  10. Evan Dunnachie
  11. Josh Park