Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Battle of the Spit in T20 double header – Men’s and Women’s teams October 29-30 2022/23

The Raydel Manly Warringah Waratahs have named sides for this weekends jam packed premier cricket action. Men’s grades 1-5 face Bankstown in which should be a strong contest on both sides. 1st grade T20 and PG’s also have another T20 double header at Manly Oval on Sunday against spit rivals Mosman, while Women’s 1st and 2nd grade have a double header against the Slayers. Brewers face ND’s in a T20, while 3rd grade venture out to Campbelltown to face the ghosts.

1st grade welcome back veteran Steve O’Keefe to bolster their attack, while 2nd grade enjoy the talent of Elliot Herd and Ben Bryant coming into the XI. 3rd grade will enjoy the spin options of Dhillon and Trewartha who both return, while Lachie Kerr returns to 4’s after his UK stint, along with Ollie Melville. 5’s are finally back home and have some major inclusions with Matt Evans, Simon Waddington and female english import Sophie Morris added to the XI, with Waddo to take back the captaincy reigns.

Chelsea McLerie rejoins the 1st grade side, with no changes made to Second grade. Jazzy James, Ashleigh Karcher and Olivia Champion all return to Brewers, while Sophia Chick, Emma Lyon and Mia Nel are the new inclusions for 3rd grade.

Men’s First Grade – Two Day Match
Round 4 vs Bankstown @ Manly Oval
10am start
1. Ahillen Beadle
2. Joel Foster
3. Jack Edwards
4. Ollie Davies
5. Jay Lenton (c) (+)
6. Ryan Farrell
7. Joel Davies
8. Stephen O’Keefe
9. Ryan Hadley
10. Jake Carden
11. Mickey Edwards

Men’s Second Grade – Two Day Match
Round 4 vs Bankstown @ Bankstown Oval
10am start
1. Matt Brewster (+)
2. Ned Hole
3. Ben Bryant
4. Jacob O’Sullivan
5. Isaiah Vumbaca
6. Jordan Daly
7. Tom Kaye
8. Elliot Herd
9. Andrew Jamieson (c)
10. Josh Seward
11. Josh Wigney

QUICK LINK  Tah Talk with Jay Lenton - Girls looking the goods in early rounds

Men’s Third Grade – Two Day Match
Round 4 vs Bankstown @ Graham Reserve
12:15pm start
1. Sam Hole (c)
2. Brynn Mendel (+)
3. Lachlan Charles
4. Andrew Boulton
5. Zach Trewartha
6. Ellis Raymond
7. Roop Dhillon
8. Neal Prowse
9. Michael Counsell
10. Lachlan Trewartha
11. Andrew Hicks

Men’s Fourth Grade – Two Day Match
Round 4 vs Bankstown @ Grahame Thomas Oval
12:15am start
1. Dom Wheeler
2. Oscar Lucius (+)
3. Josh Cooper
4. Jake Hutchings
5. Lachie Kerr
6. Ollie Melville
7. Evan Dunnachie
8. Andrew Rochford (c)
9. George Cumming
10. Hayden Williams
11. Fraser Noacke

Men’s Fifth Grade – Two Day Match
Round 4 vs Bankstown @ Mike Pawley Oval
12:15am start (Sunday)
1. Keelan Mendel
2. Reiley Dunlop (wk)
3. Matt Evans
4. Chris Halloran
5. Liam Dinan
6. Simon Waddington (c)
7. James Waddington
8. Sophie Morris
9. Will Matheson
10. Matt Kuchel
11. TBC

Unavailable –
– Preston Lee
– Jack Melchiore
– Cameron Merchant
– Adam Parkinson
– Sam Webber
– Matthew Sunshine
– Lachie Coyte
– Reuben Kapoor
– Logan Weston
– Jack Donnan
– Greg West
– Ryan Bishop-Perrett
– Jack Hobson
– Toby Laughton
– Hayden Calvert
– Julian Osbourne
– Raja Ganeshraj
– Lachlan Barnsley
– Sentarou Murata-Davison
– Adam Parkinson

Poidevin Gray Shield – T20 Match
Round 2 vs Mosman @ Manly Oval
Sunday 30th October – 2:30pm start
1. Brynn Mendel
2. Lachie Coyte
3. Joel Davies (c)
4. Andrew Boulton
5. Josh Seward
6. Evan Dunnachie
7. Jake Hutchings
8. George Cummings
9. Lachie Trewartha
10. Oscar Lucius
11. Josh Cooper
12. Roop Dhillon

Men’s First Grade – T20 Match
Round 1 vs Mosman @ Manly Oval
Sunday 30th October – 10am start
1. Jack Edwards
2. Ollie Davies
3. Jay Lenton + (c)
4. Joel Davies
5. Joel Foster
6. Ryan Farrell
7. Matt Brewster
8. Mickey Edwards
9. Ryan Hadley
10. Jake Carden
11. Steve O’Keefe
12. Isaiah Vumbaca

QUICK LINK  Tah Talk with Jay Lenton - Ollie blow Windies attack away

Women’s First Grade – T20 Match
Round 4 vs St George-Sutherland @ Graham Reserve
Sunday 30th October – 2pm start
1. Charlotte Camburn
2. Lauren Kua
3. Sophie Morris
4. Annabel Hutt
5. Laura Judson
6. Katie Letcher
7. Chelsea McLerie
8. Mikaela Turik (c)
9. Shivani Mehta
10. Zara Shipp
11. Emma Thatcher

Women’s Second Grade – T20 Match
Round 4 vs St George-Sutherland @ Graham Reserve
Sunday 30th October – 10am start
1. Kristie Crawford
2. Renee Hough
3. Brooke Frew
4. Sarah Gordon
5. Eliza Henry
6. Emily Horstead
7. Stephanie Hughes (+)
8. Molly Kidd
9. Sophie Morris
10. Mia Nel (c)
11. Mia Phelps
12. Laura Judson

Brewer Shield – T20 Match
Round 4 vs Northern District @ Storey Park
10am start
1. Olivia Champion
2. Charlotte Croll
3. Caitlin du Preez (c)
4. Arabella Handley
5. Lara Hughes
6. Jazzy James
7. Sophie Lowry
8. Hannah Moss
9. Shae Hiskett-Jones
10. Darcey Whiteley
11. Isabella Zovi
12. Ashleigh Karcher

Women’s Third Grade – T20 Match
Round 4 vs Campbelltown Camden @ Clark Reserve Oval 1
12:30 pm start
1. Chloe-Amanda Bailey
2. Sophia Chick
3. Annabelle Gilbert
4. Emily Hatfield
5. Renee Hough (c)
6. Stephanie Hughes (+)
7. Helen Hull
8. Mia Nel
9. Emma Lyon
10. Sallie Molyneux
11. Cam Pryor

Unavailable:

– Sam Bates
– Niamh Bullen
– Saskia Horley
– Sophie Beukers
– Natalie Guyot
– Ellen Hall
– Jaime Loh
– Stacey McManus
– Sarah Turner
– Jasmin Wilson
– Mason White
– Dyandra Prins