Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
Proudly Sponsored by
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Return of numerous players eases selections this round – Men’s and Women’s Teams January 15-16 2021/22

The Raydel Manly Warringah Waratahs have named sides for Men’s round 9 clash against Fairfield Liverpool, and Women’s round 7 opposing Penrith and St George-Sutherland Slayers. Women’s 1’s, 2’s and Brewers play in a triple header against Penrith on Sunday down at Manly Oval, which is sure to be a huge day as they will also be raising money for the McGrath Foundation. Men’s 1’s, 3’s and 5’s are at home on Saturday, while 2’s and 4’s travel south west to face the Lions.

Last week saw 1’s, 2’s and 4’s enjoy victories over St George, and the return of many players this week only strengthens the lineups from 1’s down to 5’s. The return of Tom Lammonby from BBL duties is a huge inclusion to the 1st grade side, along with the return of keeper Matt Brewster and the experienced Ahillen Beadle. 2nd Grade make 4 changes to their side, with the return of Logan Weston and Jacob O’Sullivan with the stick, along with Seward and Kaye with the ball. 3’s will look to bounce back, with Alex Bain and Ellis Raymond back from 2’s, along with keeper bat Sam Webber coming down from 1’s. Evan Dunnachie also returns to the side, providing a great all-round option. 4th Grade will look to maintain their top spot on the table with big inclusions of Jake Osborne, Josh Cooper, Ollie Melville and Jack Pickering who returns for his first game with the club in a few seasons. 5th grade welcomes two club debutants, both hailing from country NSW. George Cummings joins us from Orange as a very handy Left arm orthodox bowler, while Brodie McDowell has been tearing it up with gloves and stick in Green Shield, and has earned a well deserved spot in 5’s. 5’s also enjoy the inclusions of Jake Hutchings, Hayden Calvert, Liam Dinan, Simon and James Waddington, Will Matheson, and Raja Ganeshraj, who are all back from higher grades or unavailability.

QUICK LINK  Waratah Trailer - 4th/5th of December

Women’s 1st Grade will look to begin the new year victorious, with the inclusions of Sarah Turner and Kristie Crawford giving them every chance to do so. 2nd grade enjoy the long awaited return of Niamh Bullen to the side, as well as Mia Waddington and Zara Shipp rejoining the lineup. Brewers make two changes with Charlotte Ambler and Darcey Whiteley returning, while 3rd grade name Sallie Molyneux, Emily Hatfield and Brooke Frew as inclusions in the side.

Good Luck to all teams. Go Manly!

Men’s First Grade – One Day Match
Round 9 vs Fairfield-Liverpool @ Manly Oval
10am start
1. Ben Bryant
2. Tom Lammonby
3. Matt Brewster (+)
4. Ryan Farrell (c)
5. Joel Davies
6. Ahillen Beadle
7. Isaiah Vumbaca
8. Elliot Herd
9. Ryan Hadley
10. Greg West
11. Jake Carden

Men’s Second Grade – One Day Match
Round 9 vs Fairfield-Liverpool @ Rosedale Oval
10am start
1. Logan Weston
2. Sam Gainsford
3. Tim Doonan (+)
4. Jacob O’Sullivan
5. Zach Trewartha
6. Ned Hole
7. Tom Kaye
8. Josh Seward
9. Andrew Jamieson (c)
10. Michael Counsell
11. Josh Wigney

Men’s Third Grade – One Day Match
Round 9 vs Fairfield-Liverpool @ Grahams Reserve
10am start
1. Sam Hole (c)
2. Lachie Coyte (+)
3. Dom Wheeler
4. Ellis Raymond
5. Lachie Charles
6. Sam Webber
7. Roop Dhillon
8. Alex Bain
9. Evan Dunnachie
10. Lachie Trewartha
11. Jack Hobson

Men’s Fourth Grade – One Day Match
Round 9 vs Fairfield-Liverpool @ Fairfield Oval
10am start
1. Keelan Mendel
2. Oscar Lucius (+)
3. Jack Pickering
4. Josh Cooper
5. Jack Melchiore
6. Jake Osborne
7. Andrew Rochford (c)
8. Ollie Melville
9. Seb Bush
10. Toby Laughton
11. Josh Lawson

QUICK LINK  Tough Weekend for the Women but Men Find Form - Weekend Wrap 15th/16th January 2022

Men’s Fifth Grade – One Day Match
Round 9 vs Fairfield-Liverpool @ Mike Pawley Oval
10am start
1. Reiley Dunlop (c) (+)
2. Bailey Foster
3. Hayden Calvert
4. Jake Hutchings
5. Brodie McDowell
6. Simon Waddington
7. James Waddington
8. Liam Dinan
9. Will Matheson
10. Raja Ganeshraj
11. George Cummings

Men’s Unavailable List:
– Ollie Davies
– Mickey Edwards
– Morne Morkel
– Steve O’Keefe
– Jay Lenton
– Jack Edwards
– Bryn Mendel
– Ryan Bishop-Perrett
– Lachie Kerr
– Glyn Archer
– Ash Virdi
– Andrew Boulton
– Matt Priest
– Will Akhurst
– Adam Parkinson

Women’s First Grade – T20 Match
Round 7 vs Penrith @ Manly Oval
3:30pm start
1. Charlotte Camburn
2. Saskia Horley
3. Annabel Hutt
4. Natalie Jonkers
5. Shivani Mehta
6. Sarah Turner
7. Zara Shipp
8. Mikaela Turik (c)
9. Kate Salmon
10. Chelsea Mclerie
11. Laura Judson
12. Kristie Crawford

Women’s Second Grade – T20 Match
Round 7 vs Penrith @ Manly Oval
12:15pm start
1. Niamh Bullen
2. Natalie Guyot (c)
3. Ellie James
4. Kristie Crawford
5. Kate Salmon
6. Claire Waddington
7. Jasmin Wilson
8. Mia Waddington
9. Renee Hough
10. Stephanie Hughes
11. Zara Shipp

Brewer Shield – T20 Match
Round 7 vs Penrith @ Manly Oval
9am start
1. Brooke Frew
2. Emily Horstead
3. Eliza Henry
4. Jazzy James
5. Shae Hiskett-Jones
6. Charlotte Ambler
7. Mia Nel (c)
8. Maya Nicey
9. Darcey Whiteley
10. Jessica Manning
11. Caitlin du Preez

Women’s Third Grade – T20 Match
Round 7 vs St George-Sutherland @ Balgowlah Oval
12:30 pm start
1. Brooke Frew
2. Sallie Molyneux
3. Emma Lyon
4. Mason White
5. Renee Hough (c)
6. Stephanie Hughes
7. Helen Hull
8. Cam Pryor
9. Annabelle Gilbert
10. Sophie Beukers
11. Emily Hatfield
12. Shae Hiskett-Jones